Privacy Policy

Your privacy and how we handle your data are of utmost importance to us, so we adhere to strict guidelines about how we gather and use your personal information.

We hope you enjoy your experience using the SO Living website and talking to our advisers. We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with information by which you can be identified (by completing an enquiry form), we will treat that information in accordance with this privacy policy. We collect certain personal details from you to allow us to deal with your enquiry and provide the best possible service. SO Living complies fully with the Data Protection Act 1998, giving you the confidence that any information you share with us will be used in the correct manner.

What information do we collect?

  • If you submit an enquiry to us on our website, we’ll ask you for your name, telephone number, and email address.
  • We may ask you for more information from time to time
  • As part of our commitment to raising standards, all calls into and out of SO Living may be recorded to help us with quality and training.
  • Some parts of our website use cookies, which monitor the pages you use to help us provide a better online experience. Read more about cookies in the final section of this policy.

How do we use this information?

  • It allows our advisers to follow up your enquiry, either by email or telephone, as part of our customer care procedure.
  • It helps us to understand your needs and provide a better service.
  • It can help us to improve our products and services.
  • It enables us to occasionally contact you for market research purposes.
  • It facilitates our internal record keeping.
  • It enables us to send you information about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting. If you don’t want us to do this, you can either ‘unsubscribe’ to our emails, write to at SO Living Sales, Plymouth Community Homes, Plumer House, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth, PL6 5DH, or email us at so-living@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk

When you use this site, and have not advised us otherwise, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes of this policy.

Third party companies

We do not sell your information to third party companies.

In the course of processing your enquiry with SO Living, this may require us to give information to third party companies. We’ve taken steps to ensure that all these companies have the same level of data protection as SO Living.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if: we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and any other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You may ask us to make changes to the information provided by you and/or held about you, to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. You may also request that we cease from processing your personal information and that we delete your data from our database or records.
We will only perform the activities outlined above to the extent that such activities will not compromise privacy, security or any other legal interests.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. The Subject Access Request Application Form and Guidance notes for Applicant will help you to make such a request, help us to locate the information you require and satisfy ourselves as to your identity. Whilst the form is helpful in providing all the necessary information we need to process your request, it is not compulsory.
Alternatively, you can write to:
Governance Team

Plymouth Community Homes

1st Floor,
Plumer House

Tailyour Road

Crownhill

Plymouth

PL6 5DH

Fee

A fee of £10 is payable for each request and a cheque or postal order made payable to Plymouth Community Homes should accompany your request. If you wish you pay by cash we can we can arrange for this to be accepted at our Prince Rock depot or at Plumer House, Crownhill. Please do not send cash.

Timescales and response

You will receive an acknowledgement within 5 working days and a full response within 40 calendar days from receipt of your request, from satisfactory proof of identity and from the information needed being requested.
If you need more help on making a Subject Access Request, please telephone the Governance Team on 01752 388152 or 388480

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.